53 West Jackson Blvd, Suite 1440

Chicago, IL 60604

TEL: (312) 362-9844


Nonimmigrant/Temporary Visas

Visas
  • B-1       Temporary visitor for Business-related activities
  • B-2       Temporary visitor for Pleasure (tourist visa)
  • E-1       Treaty Trader, spouse and children
  • E-2       Treaty Investor, spouse and children
  • E-3       Australian Specialty Worker
  • F-1       Student Visa is allocated to academic students entering the United States temporarily for the purpose of pursuing a full course of study at an accredited University or college, High School, Private elementary school, Seminary, Conservatory, another academic institution, including a language training program that is approved by the Attorney General.
  • F-2       Family Members of F-1 Visa Holders
  • H-1B    Work Visa for Specialty Occupations (including fashion models)
  • H-2A    Temporary Agricultural Worker
  • H-2B    Temporary/Seasonal Worker (Skilled and Unskilled)
  • H-3       Visas for Company Trainee
  • H-4       Family Members of H-1, H-2 and H-3 Visa Holders
  • I            Foreign Media Representatives
  • J-1         Exchange visitors/participants
  • J-2         Family Members of J-1 Visa Holders
  • K-1        Fiance/Fiancee of U.S. Citizen
  • K-2       Child of K-1 Visa Holder
  • K-3       Nonimmigrant Visa Spouse of US Citizen
  • K-4       Child of K-3 Visa Holder
  • L-1       Intra-company Transferee
  • L-2       Family Members of L-1 Visa Holders
  • M-1      Vocational or other recognized nonacademic institution, other than a language training program
  • O-1       Extraordinary ability in Sciences, Arts, Education, Business, or Athletics
  • O-2       Essential Support Personnel of O-1 Visa Holders
  • O-3       Family Members of O Visa Holders
  • P-1        Artist/Athlete/Entertainment Group
  • P-2        Artist/Athlete in an Exchange Program
  • P-3        Artist/Athlete in a Culturally Unique Program
  • P-4        Family Members of P Visa Holders
  • R-1        Religious Workers Visas
  • R-2        Family Members of R-1 Visa Holders
  • TN         Visas for Citizens of Canada and Mexico
  • TD         Family Members of TN Visa Holders
  • Visa Waiver Program: Citizens of certain countries do not need a visa at all to enter the U.S. for a temporary visit. It enables foreign nationals, mostly from countries with low rates of U.S. immigration violations and which have met certain security related protections, to visit the United States for up to 90 days for either for pleasure or for business. Traveling under the Visa Waiver Program regularly as against applying and obtaining B1/B2 visa from the U.S. embassy has its drawbacks and restrictions.

Nonimmigrant Visas and Employment Eligibilty



Visa



Visa Eligibility



Employment Eligibility

A-1

Ambassador, public minister, career, diplomatic or consular officer, and immediate family.

Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements are eligible for EAD incident to status; other dependents must apply for employment authorization.

A-2

Other foreign government official or employee and immediate family.

Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements are eligible for EAD incident to status; other dependents must apply for employment authorization.

A-3

Personal employee of A-1, A-2, and immediate family.

Employer-specific; Dependents are not eligible for employment.

B-1

Temporary Visitor for Business

Not eligible for employment, except servants of holders of B, E, F, H, I, J, L, NAFTA visas or a U. S. citizen residing in a foreign country and certain employees of airlines not eligible for E-1 status. Such servants must apply for employment authorization.

B-2

Temporary Visitor for Pleasure

Not eligible for employment

C-1

Alien in transit directly through U.S.

Not eligible for employment

C-2

Alien in transit to United Nations Headquarters.

Employer-specific

C-3

Foreign government official, immediate family, or personal employee in transit.

Employer-specific

C-4

Transit without visa (see also TWOV)

Not eligible for employment

D-1

Crewmember

Employer-specific

D-2

Crewmember departing by means other than arriving vessel.

Employer-specific

E-1

Treaty Trader and employees, spouse, and children.

Employer-specific; Spouses in same classification are eligible for EAD incident to status; children are not eligible for employment, except unmarried dependent children of E-1 employees of the Coordination Council for North American Affairs who may apply for employment authorization.

E-2

Treaty Investor and employees, spouse, and children.

Employer-specific; Spouses in same classification are eligible for EAD incident to status; children are not eligible for employment.

F-1

Academic Student (except Border Commuters from Canada or Mexico, see below)

Eligible for on campus employment and curricular practical training incident to status (no separate EAD necessary). Must apply for employment authorization for optional practical training or to work off-campus.

F-1/F-3

Border Commuter Academic Students from Canada and Mexico

Must apply for employment authorization for curricular practical training or post-completion optional practical training.

F-2

Spouse or child of F-1

Not eligible for employment.

G-1

Principal resident representative of recognized foreign member government to international organization, staff, and immediate family.

Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements must apply for employment authorization.

G-2

Other representative of recognized foreign member government to international organization, and immediate family.

Employer-specific; Dependents are not eligible for employment.

G-3

Representative of non-recognized or non-member government to international organization, and immediate family.

Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements must apply for employment authorization.

G-4

International organization officer or employee, and immediate family.

Employer-specific; Dependents must apply for employment authorization.

G-5

Attendant, servant, or personal employee of G-1, G-2, G-3, G-4, and immediate family.

Employer-specific; Dependents are not eligible for employment.

H-1b

Alien in Specialty Occupation (professions -degree)

Employer-specific

H-1c

Registered Nurse serving in underserved area

Employer-specific

H-2a

Temporary worker performing Agricultural Services unavailable in the United States (Petition filed on or after 06/01/87).

Employer-specific

H-2b

Temporary worker performing other services unavailable in the United States (petition filed on or after 06/01/87).

Employer-specific

H-3

Trainee

Employer-specific

H-4

Spouse or child of H-1, H-2, or H-3

Not eligible for employment, except in the case of a battered spouse (eligible for EAD).

I

Information Media Representatives and immediate family.

Employer-specific; dependents are not eligible for employment.

J-1

Exchange Visitor

Employer-specific

J-2

Spouse or child of J-1

Must apply for employment authorization.

K-1

Fiance/Fiancee

Eligible for EAD incident to status

K-2

Minor child of K-1

Eligible for EAD incident to status

K-3

Spouse of US citizen

Eligible for EAD incident to status

K-4

Child of K-3

Eligible for EAD incident to status

L-1A

Intracompany Transferee (manager or executive)

Employer-specific

L-1B

Intracompany Transferee (specialized knowledge alien)

Employer-specific

L-2

Spouse or child of L-1

Spouses of L-1s are eligible for EAD incident to status; Children are not eligible

M1

Non-academic student (except Border Commuters from Canada or Mexico, see below)

Must apply for employment authorization for post-completion optional practical training.

M-1/M-3

Border Commuter Non-Academic Students from Canada and Mexico

Must apply for employment authorization for post-completion optional practical training.

M-2

Spouse or child of M-1

Not eligible for employment.

N-8

Parent of an SK-3 Special Immigrant

Eligible for EAD incident to status

N-9

Child of N-8, SK-1, SK-2 or SK-4 Special Immigrant

Eligible for EAD incident to status

NATO-1

Principal Permanent Representative of Member State to NATO, official staff, and immediate family.

Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements must apply for employment authorization.

NATO-2

Other Representative of Member State to NATO and immediate family; Dependents of Member of a Force Entering in Accordance with the Provisions of the NATO Status-of-Forces Agreement or in Accordance with the provisions of the Protocol on the Status of International Military Headquarters; Members of such a Force if issued visas and immediate family.

Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements must apply for employment authorization.

NATO-3

Official clerical staff accompanying representative of member state to NATO and immediate family.

Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements must apply for employment authorization.

NATO-4

NATO official other than those qualified as NATO-1 and immediate family.

Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements must apply for employment authorization.

NATO-5

NATO expert other than those qualified as NATO-4 employed in NATO missions and immediate family.

Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements must apply for employment authorization.

NATO-6

Member of civilian component accompanying a force entering in accordance with NATO Status-of-Forces Agreement or attached to Allied Headquarters under “Protocol on the Status of International Military Headquarters” set up pursuant to the North Atlantic Treaty and immediate family.

Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements must apply for employment authorization.

NATO-7

Personal employee of NATO-1, NATO-2, NATO-3, NATO-4, NATO-5, and NATO-6, and immediate family.

Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements must apply for employment authorization.

O-1

Alien with Extraordinary Ability in sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics

Employer-specific

O-2

Aliens accompanying/assisting O-1 performers or athletes.

Employer-specific

O-3

Spouse or child of O-1 or O-2

Not eligible for employment under this category

P-1

Individual or Team Athletes, and Group Entertainers.

Employer-specific

P-2

Individual/Group Artist/ Entertainer under Reciprocal Exchange Program.

Employer-specific

P-3

Artist or Entertainer in Culturally Unique Program.

Employer-specific

P-4

Spouse or child of P-1, P-2, or P-3

Not eligible for employment under this category

Q-1

International Cultural Exchange Visitor

Employer-specific

Q-2

Irish Peace Process Cultural and Training Program (Walsh visas)

Employer-specific

Q-3

Spouse or child of Q-2

Not eligible for employment

R-1

Religious Worker

Employer-specific

R-2

Spouse or child of R-1

Not eligible for employment

S-5

Witness or informant regarding criminal organization.

Must apply for employment authorization.

S-6

Witness or informant regarding terrorism

Must apply for employment authorization.

S-7

Spouse, children, or parent of S-5 or S-6

Must apply for employment authorization.

T-1

Victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons.

Eligible for EAD incident to status

T-2

Spouse of trafficking victim

Must apply for employment authorization.

T-3

Child of trafficking victim

Must apply for employment authorization.

T-4

Parent of trafficking victim under 21

Must apply for employment authorization.

TN-1

Canadian NAFTA Professional

Employer-specific

TN-2

Mexican NAFTA Professional

Employer-specific

TD

Spouse or child of TN-1 or TN-2

Not eligible for employment

TWOV

Transit without a visa (Passenger or crew admitted temporarily) (see also C-4)

Not eligible for employment

U-1

Victim of certain criminal activity

Eligible for EAD incident to status

U-2

Spouse of U-1 victim

Must apply for employment authorization.

U-3

Child of U-1 victim

Must apply for employment authorization.

U-4

Parent of U-1 victim under 21

Must apply for employment authorization.

V-1

Spouse of Lawful Permanent Resident who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based petition.

Eligible for EAD incident to status

V-2

Child of Lawful Permanent Resident who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based petition.

Eligible for EAD incident to status

V-3

Derivative child of a V-1 or V-2

Eligible for EAD incident to status


Our Offices
Chicago Office

53 West Jackson Boulevard,

Suite 1440,

Chicago, Illinois 60604

TEL: (312) 362-9844

FAX: (312) 362-9877


Oak Brook Office

2210 Midwest Road,

Suite 204,

Oak Brook, Illinois 60523

TEL: (312) 362-9844

FAX: (312) 362-9877


Forest Park Office

1225 Harlem Avenue,

Forest Park, Illinois 60130

TEL: (708) 771-0766

FAX: (708) 657-4535